Adam
Pushed? Not sure on the grammar but would I say: 強く押すかた。 as is " was strongly pushed " or doesかた only apply to words such as 怖い and でかい ect? Is there another grammatical structure I should be using?*CORRECTION かったnot かた
Jun 6, 2015 6:51 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
When u wanna say "was strongly pushed" it would be "強く押された"(~れた: passive form). "~かった" means "was/were". e.g.) 叩かれた: was/were hit, 食べられた: was/were eaten 外は暗かった: It was dark outside.
June 7, 2015
Your first sentence is the past passive form, therefore you can apply this form to verb as same as the simple passive. The only point is the verb's last syllable will change in the passive structure, like English! Below is the examples. (Simple Verb) push 押す (Simple Passive) is pushed 押さ れる (Past Passive) was pushed 押さ れた Then, you might be confused to some of adj and verb. (Simple Adj) be creepy 怖い (Past Adj) was creepy 怖かった Hope this helps you!
June 7, 2015
Adam
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese