Keidra
¿Por o para? I am always confused about when to use por versus when to use para. Can anyone explain it to me in a way that is easy to remember?
Jun 7, 2015 9:36 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
I'm sure the links people have sent to you are very useful. But I'll write this for you just in case you want to have a look: PARA 1. Finalidad El bolígrafo es PARA escribir 2. Tiempo futuro límite Prepararé el informe PARA el viernes 3. Opinión PARA mí está bien así. 4. Dirección. Vamos PARA el centro. POR 1. Causa. Suspenden el partido POR la lluvia 2. Periodicidad. Trabajo tres veces POR semana 3. Lugar aproximado La farmacia está POR aquí. 4. Medio Siempre llama POR teléfono.
June 8, 2015
There are several rules for when to use paea - in order to use para. For a destination use para me voy para Mexico. Use por when somnething is not exact. No voy al cine por la lluvia. The easiest thing is to google por vs. para and many examples will pop up. Poco a poco va a aprender.
June 7, 2015
Also want to add this resource in case it is helpful: http://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/learn/spanish-prepositions-por-and-para/
June 8, 2015
http://www.italki.com/article/312/when-to-use-por-and-para-in-spanish-the-complete-list-of-rules#.VXTNzM9VhMs There is no hard and fast easy to remember rule, little by little it will become more clear. An article was written about this a while back on Italki. Perhaps it will help you, I found it quite useful. There are also lots of resources out there on the internet with examples when it is necessary to use each word.
June 7, 2015
Ejemplo Para: Voy a trabajar para ganar dinero. Ejemplo Por: Hablaré por teléfono. Iré a caminar por el camino mas corto. ¿Por que no me ayudas?
June 7, 2015
Show More
Keidra
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish