Alexander
Usage in Hebrew of the words for "many" or "a lot" , הרבה ,רבות , רבים I cannot find on the internet an explanation of the differences of these words in Hebrew: הרבה ,רבות , רבים I believe all these sentences are correct?: קניתי הרבה פרחים יפים .קניתי מכנסיים רבים .קניתי הרבה ספרי עברית . בקרתי מדינות זרות רבות. I know that רבות is feminine and רבים is masculine, but when do you distinguish הרבה and הרבה?
Jun 8, 2015 12:39 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
like you said rabim is masculine and rabot is faminine, and harbe is used regardless gender. But rabim and rabot are not used as often in the spoken language, you'll see them more in literature. So, to sound natuaral you should use harbe only and that's also easier, so win-win. Your sentences: 1 - ok 2 - יותר טבעי - קניתי הרבה זוגות מכנסיים 3 - יותר טבעי - קניתי הרבה ספרים בעברית 4 - ביקרתי בהרבה מדינות זרות
June 8, 2015
Hello Alexander. When it comes to preposition, you shouldn't always look for an exact literal translation. Prepositions have rules of their own in every langauge. In English you don't a preposition after 'visit'. In Hebrew you use ב if it's a place, or את/nothing if it's a person: בקרתי בהרבה מדינות זרות. בקרתי את סבתא שלי. בקרתי חברים. Another example: I'm angry AT you. but: אני כועס עליך. (I'm angry ON you) I'm worried ABOUT you. but: אני דואג לך. (I'm worried TO you) And so on. Since it's not always translates well, you will have to memorize the correct way to use prepositions.
June 8, 2015
These two responses are BOTH excellent. Why does Itaki want me to force me to choose the best of the two?
July 11, 2015
Alexander
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English, German, Hebrew, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Other), German, Hebrew, Japanese