Anita Alvarado
Community Tutor
Wann muss ich "kein/keine" benutzen? Es ist sehr schwer für mich zu wissen, wann muss ich kein benutzen. Z.B "Ich habe kein Äpfel" oder "Ich habe keine Arbeit" Warum kann ich nicht sagen "Ich habe nicht ein Äpfel" oder "Ich habe nicht eine Arbeit"??? Danke sehr!!!!
8 มิ.ย. 2015 เวลา 3:08
4
0
Answers · 4
"Kein" is just a contraction of "nicht ein". So in principle, you can expand the contraction and use "nicht ein" (properly inflected) insteads, but this adds emphasis, and normally you don't want this emphasis because it sounds unnatural. Sometimes this emphasis is ok, for example if you add "einzigen": Ich habe keinen Apfel. (normal) Ich habe nicht einen Apfel. (sounds strange) Ich habe keinen einzigen Apfel. (normal) Ich habe nicht einen einzigen Apfel. (emphasized)
8 มิถุนายน 2015
Similarly, I have asked this question in my german class, and my teacher informed me that 'nicht' translates to 'not' and 'kein' translates to 'no.' Meaning that it depends on the case.
8 มิถุนายน 2015
Using nicht is just cumbersome and awkward in comparison. Kein is better in general for those. Nicht is only really used to negate verbs in the sentence.
8 มิถุนายน 2015
Anita Alvarado
Language Skills
English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Russian