HyunWook Park
I believe, I believe in What's the difference between I believe in something and I believe something? For example I believe in you, I believe you. Both are grammertically correct. Aren't they? But I was told that in terms of religion I have to say I believe in Buddism instead of I believe Buddism. Thanks for your help in advance and Have a great day! Hyunwook
Jun 8, 2015 7:47 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Believe in = Faith Believe = you think something is correct / right. ( acceptance)
June 8, 2015
"I believe in you." means "I trust that you can do it" (you have faith in their ability) or "I trust that you will do it",(you have faith in their dependability). "I believe you." means "I trust that what you said is correct".
June 8, 2015
HyunWook Park
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese