Rio
Roomy Bags To Stash Your Flats While I was checking on the Internet whether you would say 'bags are roomy' or not, I found a sentence whose meaning I don't get. Here it is: 15 Cute, Roomy Bags To Stash Your Flats It was from the site, http://www.refinery29.com/best-big-bags#slide What in the world does that mean? I have no idea about 'to stash your flats'. Thank you very much for taking your time to consider my question.
Jun 8, 2015 7:59 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
I mean your flat shoes.
June 8, 2015
This bag is so large that you can put your shoes in it.
June 8, 2015
Hello Rio, 'flats' are a type of shoe with no or a low heel. The bag is for ladies who want to go out with high heels but not wear them all the time. To stash something means to put sth away (informal) Hope this helps
June 8, 2015
Rio
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English