markhu26
Can I use "never mind" to anwer "Sorry" and why?
Jun 8, 2015 9:03 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Are you asking if you can respond to someone who has said 'Sorry' by saying 'Never mind'? If that's what you mean, then yes, you certainly can. 'Sorry. I couldn't find any bananas in the shop' 'Never mind. We don't really need them. We've got plenty of fruit.' As a response to an apology, 'Never mind' means 'It's OK. Don't worry about it'
June 8, 2015
Both words/phrases have multiple meanings, but I cannot think of any that mean the same thing. Maybe if you could explain the context, but at the moment I would say you cannot use "never mind" to answer "sorry".
June 8, 2015
Hi there! I feel that "it's okay" would be more appropriate. In some cases "never mind" would give the other party the impression that you are frustrated.
June 8, 2015
markhu26
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese