Mahdiyya Ahmed
Translate and break down this Korean sentence? "나는 영어로말하고너는한국말로말하면서로,고쳐주고알려줄까요" Can you translate this but break it down so it's easy for me to understand? 미리 고마워요~
Jun 8, 2015 1:51 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
"나는 영어로 말하고 너는 한국말로 말하면 서로 고쳐주고 알려줄까요" If I speak in English and you speak in Korean, then shall we correct each other and then let each other know? 서로 고쳐주고 알려줄까요?: Shall we correct each other and then let each other know? ->V+아/어/여 주다(주세요/주시겠어요) – GRAMMAR – to V for me (do something for me) ->서로 – each other, one another ->고치다 – to correct ->주다 – to give -> 고쳐 주세요 – please correct me ->A/V+고 – GRAMMAR - and ->알리다 – to let somebody know, inform, notify, report ->알려 주세요 – please let me know ->(A/)V+(으)ㄹ까요 – GRAMMAR – 1) shall I/we V 2) do you think A/V, I wonder if A/V 나는 영어로 말하고: I speak in English and ... _>나 – I, me (informal) ->N+은/는 – GRAMMAR – particle for comparison or identifying subject ->영어 – English (language) ->N+(으)로 – GRAMMAR – 1) by/with/through/using (a means) 2) towards, to (indicates direction or destination) ->말 – word, speech ->하다 – to do (many meanings) ->말하다 – to speak, say, talk -> A/V+고 – GRAMMAR - and 너는 한국말을(한국어를) 말하면: ... when you speak in Korean ->너 – you (informal) ->N+은/는 – GRAMMAR – particle for comparison or identifying subject ->한국말 – Korean language (more formal than 한국어) ->N+을/를 – GRAMMAR – particle for identifying object of a verb (I eat an APPLE) ->말 – word, speech ->하다 – to do (many meanings) ->말하다 – to speak, say, talk ->A/V+(으)면 – GRAMMAR – (conditional) if/when
June 8, 2015
나 = I, 는 = am, 영어 = English (language), 말 = word, 말하다 = to speak, 그리고 = and, 말하다 + 그리고 = 말하고, 너 = you, 한국 = Korea, 면 = when, 서로 = solo (?), 가르치다 = to teach, 알다 = to know, ending 까요 = invitation.
June 8, 2015
Mahdiyya Ahmed
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean