Alice
What are different between "football field" and " football pitch"? These phrase are same mean in Chinese literally, so I want to know what are they defferent and how can I use it?
Jun 9, 2015 1:12 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
In the United States, we say, "Field." In Europe, they say, "Pitch." It is the area of grass where they play the game.
June 9, 2015
sorry 'how they are different'.
June 9, 2015
What is the difference between "football field" and " football pitch"? These phrases have the same meaning in Chinese, so I want to know what is the difference and how can I use them? (In the second sentence, you could also say 'how are they different' instead of what...difference)
June 9, 2015
Alice
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese