Sorin
Simple Past / Present Perfect t's really confusing to choose the correct tense between simple past and present perfect. Let's assume one situation. every student has to bring his/her own name tag to the class. but today i forgot to bring it. if a professor notices that i'm not with the name tag now, she would ask me 'don't you have your name tag?' then i would say 'yes i have the name tag but i forgot to bring it', right? but is it okay for me to say 'yes i have the name tag but i didn't bring it' or 'yes i have the name tag but i haven't brought it' which one is correct between 'i didn't bring it' and 'i haven't brought it' so confusing to pick up the right tense.
Jun 9, 2015 1:26 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
This difference is taught at the end of elementary level - if you want to be above elementary level in English, you really can't ignore it! :) The good news is that this is a common question from learners, and there are already just as many answers. There are also plenty of exercises online: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/verbs5.htm http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/past-simple-present-perfect-4.html http://www.englisch-hilfen.de/en/exercises/tenses/simple_past_present_perfect.htm The very simple difference between the two grammar forms is this: present perfect always describes the present situation. Simple past only describes the past (and you need to tell us when the event happened). So, are you talking about the situation at this moment, or are you telling a story from the past?
June 9, 2015
You could say either, I would say "I didn't bring it." I think you could leave off the first half also because it would be assumed you have your name tag but just forgot to bring it.
June 9, 2015
In the US, you can say "yes i have the name tag but i didn't bring it". I believe it's not valid in other dialects but I'm not those people so they'll need to verify. Using but "I haven't brought it" sounds really weird here for me. tl;dr depends on region
June 9, 2015
Sorin
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English