Mikhail
Has supplier changed the item, mentioned in our claim? Is it correct question?
Jun 9, 2015 9:44 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Without a broader context it's difficult to correct it and keep the meaning you want...but if I am right you wanted to say: ''Did the supplier change the item as we requested?''
June 9, 2015
Let's pretend a case... Our supplier sent us some equipment and one article in a lot turned out to be broken. Then we officially informed the supplier about that issue and asked him to change the article. And could it be a question in the office after a while "Has the supplier changed the item, mentioned in our claim?"
June 9, 2015
Has supplier changed the item, mentioned in our claim? Is it correct question? Please provide some context to your question. On its own, the phrase sounds awkward but one can imagine circumstances in which it could be used.
June 9, 2015
Mikhail
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English