Gil-seop
How can I use "also" naturally? "I probably don't deserve to evaluate the movie because I didn't read the original comic books. Like many others, I'm also not a good judge of movies." "Recently, one of my language exchange partners corrected my post. Since he gave me explanations in Korean, I also left a comment in Korean to show my gratitude." These two sentences above are from my different entries. I meant "too" with "also" like these: "I'm not a good judge of movies, too." "I left a comment in Korean to show my gratitude, too." However, my correcters removed all the "also"s here. I'm confused.. What makes you think that it should be removed?
Jun 9, 2015 10:59 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
In the first sentence, the corrector removed the 'too' because the sentence is grammatically wrong. You cannot say "I'm not a good judge of movies, too." You can only use 'too' with an affirmative sentence. Because this sentence is negative, it should be: "I'm not a good judge of movies, either". For the second one, we need more context to know why the 'too' was removed.
June 9, 2015
To me, your second example is OK: "I left a comment in Korean to show my gratitude, too." It's not very formal, but it is OK. The first one is not correct, as it is in a negative sentence. In that case 'too' should be replaced with 'either'. "I'm not a good judge of movies, either." The quality of correctors here does vary!
June 9, 2015
Gil-seop
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English