Natalia Piskunova
Rules of reading Please, help me to find rules about correct pronunciation english sounds. E.g., there are three words: contain, totally and politic. All of them consist of a letter "o". But in the first case, we pronounce the sound [ə], in the second - [əʊ], in the third - [ɒ]. I understand that I need remembering such words, but I would like to read some rules about it. And my main mistake is that I cannot put the correct accent in some words. Maybe, you know the rules about it too.
Jun 9, 2015 11:31 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
The rule about the first word is easy. The first syllable is unstressed, and all unstressed syllables are pronounced as either /i/ or /ə/. Think about 'confuse' 'condemn' 'consign' and so on. In all these cases, it is the second syllable that's the stressed one, so the first syllable is pronounced /ə/.
June 9, 2015
Natalia Piskunova
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
English