Kate
it scared the Sheetrock out of me? I am reading a novel titled "Flipped" I don't understand what this sentence means. To tell you the truth,it scared the Sheetrock out of me. What does "the Sheetrock" mean?
Jun 9, 2015 11:46 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It is used euphemistically. The common but rather rude expression is 'it scared the shit out of me'. Rather than saying that, they changed the word to be another similar sounding word. A similar one is when people say Firetruck - when they mean a word that starts with F and ends with the same last three letters!
June 9, 2015
It means it scared you a great deal. I think that 'sheetrock' is a euphemism for another slang word not used in polite society!
June 9, 2015
it's Urban Word "Flipped"
June 9, 2015
it's Urban Word "Flipped"..
June 9, 2015
Kate
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French, German, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), French, German, Spanish