Polaris
What do these mean here? 1. Does 'saviour' mean 'true success' ? Proteins, or even, under some circumstances, just the amino-acid building blocks from which they are made, would be greatly suggestive by themselves. Dr McKay hopes that the very ease of bringing back a sample from Enceladus may prove the idea’s saviour. 2. Does 'sneak into' mean 'to come under' ? The Japanese, like the Americans, have experience with sample-return of this sort, having flown a probe called Hayabusa that retrieved dust from the plume of a comet in 2010. And if the Japanese picked up half the cost, then a trip to Enceladus could just about sneak into NASA’s budget alongside the one to Europa. Thanks http://www.economist.com/news/science-and-technology/21652260-never-mind-planets-solar-systems-icy-moons-may-well-be-best-places
Jun 9, 2015 5:49 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"sneak into" means to gain entry without attracting much attention. "saviour" means "rescuer". I recommend checking an online dictionary for definitions first and then asking us for clarification.
June 9, 2015
Polaris
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Portuguese