Strida1
"I speak French" and "Do you speak French" in French Q1. Je parle français(I speak French). I would like to know if the article 'le' is never used with 'français(or language)' in this context or not? If I say 'Je parle le français', is it wrong grammar? Or is 'Je parle français' a short form? Q2. Parlez-vous français(Do you speak French)? The second question is similar. If I say 'Est-ce que vous parlez le français?', would it be the wrong sentence?
9 июня 2015 г., 19:43
5
0
Answers · 5
If you can replace "français" by an adverb or an adjective, don't use an article. Otherwise, it's "le français") Je parle français Le français est difficile Il a appris le français à l'école. Ce vin est français.
10 июня 2015 г.
1. You can say both , are correct : Je parle français / Je parle le français. 2. " Parlez-vous français ? " / " Est-ce que vous parlez le français? " Both are correct !! it's the same thing !!
9 июня 2015 г.
Strida1
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
English, French