Tyler Warner
El uso de "a" antes del infinitivo ¿Cuando debo usar el conjuntivo "a" antes del infinitivo? Ejemplos: "Voy a leer un libro" o "Voy leer un libro", y "Debo usar el conjuntivo" o "Debo a usar el conjuntivo"
Jun 10, 2015 4:14 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
You have to use “a ” in many situations. Verbs commonly appearing in this category are: aprender, ayudar, comenzar, empezar, enseñar, ir, and volver. Some examples: When you want to talk about something that happened in the past. For example: Yo aprendí a cocinar. (I learned to cook). Los niños empezaron a llorar. (The children began to cry). Mi amigo me enseñó a hablar Español. (My friend taught me to speak Spanish). When you want to say that you’re going to do something. For example: Voy a viajar mañana. (I’m going to travel tomorrow). Nosotros vamos a trabajar mañana. (We are going to work tomorrow). When you want to talk about something you’re going to do again or something that was done again. For example: El volvió a leer ese libro. (He read that book again). Voy a volver a pintar la casa. (I’m going to repaint the house). You have to use “a ” in many situations. Verbs commonly appearing in this category are: aprender, ayudar, comenzar, empezar, enseñar, ir, and volver. Some examples: When you want to talk about something that happened in the past. For example: Yo aprendí a cocinar. (I learned to cook). Los niños empezaron a llorar. (The children began to cry). Mi amigo me enseñó a hablar Español. (My friend taught me to speak Spanish). When you want to say that you’re going to do something. For example: Voy a viajar mañana. (I’m going to travel tomorrow). Nosotros vamos a trabajar mañana. (We are going to work tomorrow). When you want to talk about something you’re going to do again or something that was done again. For example: El volvió a leer ese libro. (He read that book again). Voy a volver a pintar la casa. (I’m going to repaint the house). I hope that helps.
June 14, 2015
Pues me temo que depende más del primer verbo que utilices, creo que son estructuras que debes memorizar, que no hay una regla. Es "Voy a leer un libro" y "Debo usar el conjuntivo". Otros verbos a los que la sigue la preposición a y un infinitvo es: "Empezar a", "Comenzar a", "Estar dispuesto a",... Pero a otros verbos les pueden regir otras preposiciones: "Pensar en" (Pienso en leer todo el rato) "Asegurarse de" (Asegúrate de ir mañana por la mañana) Deber puede ir seguido de preposición o no, cambiando el significado. "Debes tomarte esta medicina" -> Es obligatorio que te tomes la medicina. "Debe de venir en cinco minutos" -> Creo que va a venir en cinco minutos. El mundo de las preposiciones es complicado en cualquier idioma.
June 10, 2015
"Otros verbos a los que la sigue..." sería "Otros verbos a los que le sigue". Se ha ido el dedo, perdón.
June 10, 2015
Tyler Warner
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish