Aghar Waen
What is the main difference between geologic and geological? And also the case for the words geographic and geographical.
Jun 10, 2015 12:44 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The forms 'geologic' and 'geographic' are very rare. It really isn't an issue worth worrying about. Just use the '..ical' adjective form in all situations, and you will never be wrong.
June 10, 2015
But it's tectonic plates not tectonical, for instance. Tectonism Tectonic Tectonical?
June 10, 2015
I disagree with the other answer that states that these two words are rare. They are not "rare" by any means. When instructing to ESL or English students I often state such phrases like, "it's because of it's geographical location" or "Tell me a specific geographic/geographical location." one blog post states: https://geobuzz.wordpress.com/2010/01/21/geographic-vs-geographical/
June 10, 2015
Aghar Waen
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English