Dmitry Anykeen
Rough, tough, cruel, mean? What's the difference between these four? Could you give at least 1 example for each one please?
Jun 10, 2015 2:15 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
rough- can mean several things for example the opposite of smooth His hands were very rough. He is not gentle- he is a rough boy. tough- a person or thing that is strong and can stand up to rough treatment "This material is very tough and therefore suitable for making work clothes" Cruel- opposite of kind "That king is very cruel and mistreats his people". Mean- similar in meaning to cruel but a bit less strong "That boy is mean to his little sister and teases her a lot".
June 10, 2015
Dmitry Anykeen
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Spanish