HyunWook Park
Does ' I suppose' has the same meaning with 'I guess' ? Does ' I suppose' has the same meaning with 'I guess' ?
Jun 10, 2015 6:11 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In lots of cases you can use them interchangeably, like for example: • I suppose you're right. • I guess you're right. Both meaning the very same thing. In other cases you must pick the right verb and, for example, you only "guess numbers". There are also fixed expressions like "it's anybody's guess". I hope that helps a little. :)
June 10, 2015
Yes. If I was comparing the two verbally, I'd really be listening for the tone and manner, as well as the non-verbal expression, of the speaker.
June 10, 2015
HyunWook Park
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese