Nick
Does the component on the right side of 救,攻,敬,敞, etc. have any meaning? Is it a modified form of some other character? I can't seem to find a meaning through handwriting recognition, so it doesn't seem to be a normal character on its own.
Jun 10, 2015 7:05 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
The right part of these meaning-sound characters 形声字, 攵, is called 反文旁 fǎnwénpán. The sound part is is on the left side and the meaning part right, which is different the majority of meaning-sound characters: meaning part on the left and sound part on the right. The 反文旁 in these characters had differently been 攴 pū in archaic characher writing,regionally meaning whipping or thrashing when used as an indepent characters, and then used as a component in Characters to carry the meaning of 强制 compulsory,命令 demand,必须 obligation. All the four characters with 攵 as component had this meaning in archaic Chinese language and their writing forms.
June 10, 2015
攵is short by 攴(pu1),攴 consists by 又which means hand in ancient China,and the top of it means a stick,so 攴 means hit someone slightly by a stick. 救:means stop someone in ancient chinese 攻:means hit 敞:means make a place flat in ancient chinese(攴means hit the earth) 敬:means respect(攴means press someone in this character)
June 11, 2015
no... all those "element meanings" were lost long ago together with Simplification of symbols in 1949
June 11, 2015
Nick
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Spanish