Michelle Yazbeck
Are the following words in the link correctly translated? http://www.buzzfeed.com/danieldalton/irusu-for-life#.syg92Djvj -Thank you
Jun 10, 2015 8:11 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
here are things I noticed. Other thins are basically fine! (written on a cellphone. Sp if there are some typos, please forgive me) 3 shinrinyoku: the description is correct. But I dont understand why you put - between shinrin and yoku. its one word. 4 taundoku: your description is correct. Tsundoku originally means leave it as a pile for anything. But since doku means read in Japanese, a new word "tsundoku" is made. 5 ukiyo: the description is totally wrong. it means ordinary social but this word is from old Japanese language. please refer the information such as http://gogen-allguide.com/u/ukiyo.html 7 ikigai: yes it means the reason for being but I couldnt understand the thing thats gets you up in the morning. like..coffee??? 8 yugen: yugen means limitation or a limit. if you are trying to say infinity it would be mugen. 12 bimyiu: slightly not good rather than not bad.
June 11, 2015
#5, there are tons of links which explain what Ukiyo means. The explanation on your link is correct since 'Floating world' is commonly used when people explain it in English. http://asianhistory.about.com/od/Asian_History_Terms_U_to_Z/g/What-Was-Ukiyo.htm #9, It's not only used when people are flapping into a chair after hardly work. When they are sitting in a chair so long then, they have to stand up from the chair, they may say the word, yoisho. Or, many people use the word when they lift/push heavy stuff. Generally speaking, most of the time, it's used by aged people. Not so many young people use that word. #11, it's not only for young people, but also middle aged people who don't have a job and are totally dependent on their parents for everything. In Japan, there are many Hikikomori, who are 40 or 50-somethings, and I don't think we can call them 'young'. # 13, it's not actually 'Old school cool' since the meaning of old school cool is like that: http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/old-school http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/old-school When people use the word, shibui, they don't mean it describes older tradition methods. It actually means sober, simple and quiet. For instance, sober coloured. There are other meanings for the word, shibui but this time, the writer just wants to inform that meaning only. Then, the word, Shibui, it's not noun, it's an adjective.
June 11, 2015
Michelle Yazbeck
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese