Tuan-Long
What is correct? Coffee or Coffees What is correct for you? "The different type of coffee" or "The different type of coffees"? I'm not sure if I need to put a "s" or not. Thanks for your answers.
Jun 11, 2015 6:31 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Both are possible. You can either say: This restaurant is renowned for the different types of coffee which it serves. or This restaurant is renowned for the different types of coffees which it serves. In the first, you are treating 'coffee' as an uncountable noun, in the second as a countable noun.
June 11, 2015
I'd go with, "The different types of coffee." putting the "s" on "type".
June 11, 2015
No, 'coffees' sounds strange. Coffee is already plural. So a restaurant would have 'different types of coffee.'
June 11, 2015
Tuan-Long
Language Skills
English, French, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Vietnamese