Jolene
what is a bout of ? Who can tell me the meaning of the phrase "a bout of " ??I can not find it in the dictionary ><
Jun 11, 2015 11:31 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
A bout, literally is a part of a fight. When two people fight in boxing the game is divided into rounds, or bouts. But it is generally used to suggest a short period of intense activity. When used figuratively, it means a short period of time when the person is undergoing great stress or adversity. For example, we could say 'I had a bout of the flu', meaning that i had a few days where my health was not good because of an influenza infection.
June 11, 2015
"A bout" is a contest or a struggle. In boxing, the bouts often go 15 rounds. "A bout of" something is an experience that you are struggling with, like a bout of depression or a bout of flu.
June 11, 2015
Jolene
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese