loulou703
what does "clear-wrapped"mean? On the kitchen island sat a clear-wrapped plate holding a cold-cut sandwich on a long roll, two pickle spears and a scoop of pasta salad. Beside it lay a Milk-Bone. The sticky note read: Guess which is whose.2.does "on a long roll"mean "that sandwich's shape is in long strip?"
Jun 11, 2015 12:56 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The plate was covered in transparent wrapping (cling film) so that you can see what is on the plate.
June 11, 2015
"A cold-cut sandwich on a long roll" would look like this: http://s3-media3.fl.yelpcdn.com/bphoto/Z1O11ReLfNi5MClR9XZUZA/l.jpg It's a strange passage because the writer has gone to great length to AVOID using common colloquial terms and brand names in the first and third sentence. Yet she uses the brand name "Milk-Bone" in the second sentence. It would have been more natural to write "On the kitchen island sat a Saran-wrapped plate holding a Italian sub. Beside it lay a Milk-Bone. The Post-It note read..." "Saran wrap" was the first plastic cling-film and it has become a generic name. An Italian sub, at least around here, means Italian cold cuts like salami and prosciutto on a "sub" (short for "submarine") roll. "Post-It notes" were the first brand of yellow sticky notes, invented by 3M.
June 11, 2015
loulou703
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French