Hoon.
Does What are you on? mean Are you on drugs? Friend 1 : "I'm gonna jump off that cliff" Friend 2 : "What are you on?" Friend 1 : "Do you want a list?"
Jun 11, 2015 1:06 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
That is the implication but it isn't meant literally. 'What are you on?' in that context means more like 'Are you joking / are you kidding / are you crazy?'.
June 11, 2015
Yes but usually me and my friends as a joke if we are acting weird, so in that sense it could also be used for what's up [what is wrong]. There is also a few other things that statement could mean though
June 11, 2015
It can mean that.But without a context it's hard for me to be sure of the meaning.
June 11, 2015
Hoon.
Language Skills
Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Taiwanese), English