Sarah
Kommen oder kommt? Will you please tell me the right form of the following questions. Is it, Wer kommt heute? -Silke und Thomas kommen heute. Or Wer kommen heute? -Silke und Thomas kommen heute. In the book I'm studying in, it says that after "wer" comes "singular". But it's a little bit vague to me what does it exactly means. Thank you! :)
Jun 11, 2015 2:16 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hallo Sarah When you are asking a question using 'wer', it is always conjugated to 3.rd person Singular: Wer Kommt? Your answer may be in the plural though, like in your example: Silke und Thomas kommen heute, but Thomas kommt heute. Does this help? Viel Spaß mit Deutsch! Christiane
June 11, 2015
Sarah
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Turkish
Learning Language
German, Turkish