David
Idioms and phrasal verbs Hi everyone. What's the difference between the idioms and phrasal verbs? I which contexts are they used? (colloquial vs formal speaking situations) Could you recommend me any resources to learn them? I'm a bit confused about this and I wanna start adding them to my vocabulary. Thanks for your answers!
Jun 11, 2015 7:02 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
An idiom is any expression which has a non-literal meaning. For example, if you say 'Can you give me a hand?', this is an idiom, because you don't literally want the other person to give you a 'hand' : you want them to help you. If you something is very easy, you can say 'It's a piece of cake' - this is another idiom. A phrasal verb is a combination of a verb plus one or two other little words, usually adverbs or prepositions. When they are combined, they take on a new meaning. For example, 'come' + 'across' = 'come across', which means to find or meet. NB A piece of advice: Don't write 'wanna'. If you want to write proper English, you should use proper words. Take a look at this: http://www.italki.com/question/307087
June 11, 2015
An idiom is a saying or proverb eg: His bark is worse tah his bite. Don't count yopur eggs before they hatch. The early bird catches the worm. A phrasal verb is basically a verb plus one or two other words together eample: put off = to postphone or delay make up = to create, invent take off = to leave
June 11, 2015
An idiom is a saying or proverb eg: His bark is worse than his bite. Don't count your eggs before they hatch. The early bird catches the worm.
June 11, 2015
David
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Portuguese