Felicia
What's the meaning of the phrase I want to know what's the meaniong of "the tourist bureau", "declared the mayor", and "will the cook bring me a Coke"?
Jun 12, 2015 2:39 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hello again! Tourist bureau = The office in a city or the department of a government that deals with tourism. Declared the mayor = The "mayor" is a political position that every town and city in the UK has. It is non-governmental, but the mayor is in charge of leading political decisions in that city. "To declare" is to say or announce. So the mayor has made an announcement to the town. Will the cook bring me the coke = a strange sentence. A cook = the chef, normally an employee in a househould. Coke = cocacola. Any follow up questions? Tom
June 12, 2015
Felicia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Dutch, English, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), Dutch, English, Japanese