小豆丁2014
what does "stretched up"here mean?how could she "stretched up"while"wrapping around other's waist?" Rearing up, she tugged off his shirt. “Somebody’s been working out.” She trailed her tongue over his chest. “Some.” “And eating his protein.” She wrapped her legs around his waist, stretched up, canted forward until she had him on his back. “I’m supposed to be cleaning your house, earning my pay, not getting naked with you in this gorgeous old bed.” “You can call me Mr. Landon, if that helps ease your conscience.” Her laugh was warm against his skin. “I think my conscience can be flexible in this case.”2. what does "canted forward until she had him on his back"mean?
Jun 12, 2015 4:46 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
It means that while the woman had her legs wrapped around the man's body, she stretched her upper torso upward as if in a reaching motion, I believe. "canted forward until she had him on his back" means that she leaned forward against him until he was in a laying down position on his back.
June 12, 2015
小豆丁2014
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English