October_yoyoyo
What does it mean:"a black sheep". When I did English exercises yesterday,I met this word.I can't understand it's means accurately.
Jun 12, 2015 5:40 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
the black sheep ( an idioms) the black sheep (of the family) someone who is thought to be a bad person by the rest of their family My father was the black sheep - he ran away at 16 to become an actor and his parents never forgave him. --------------------- See also: black, sheep Cambridge Idioms Dictionary, 2nd ed. Copyright © Cambridge University Press 2006. Reproduced with permission.
June 12, 2015
To be the black sheep means that someone that does not fit in with the rest of the family. Although it can have a negative connotation, it doesn't always mean that they are a bad person. If you come from a family of musicians, but you are a scientist, you can be called the black sheep.
August 12, 2015
I also see the word "a black sheep" in the song "Seasons in the Sun". "Goodbye papa, please pray for me I was the black sheep of the family". So I personally guess we can use this word for something that is different but in negative meanings.
June 12, 2015
October_yoyoyo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean, Spanish