HyunWook Park
heading to home or heading home? I am heading to home now Or I am heading home (or school, work whatever). Are both of them correct? Additionally sometimes I saw it used as a passive form. For example I am headed to home (I am not sure if it is correct). Can you guys teach me how to use it properly?
Jun 12, 2015 12:18 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
As I explained in your previous post, 'home' is an adverb, like 'here' and 'there', so you don't need to use the preposition 'to'. 'I'm heading home' is fine as it is. For other places, such as school or work, or names of locations, you need to use a preposition to indicate movement. I'm heading to school. I'm heading to the airport. I'm heading to London. You can also use other prepositions, such as 'towards' or 'for', to show movement. As for the verb form, the standard form which is acceptable anywhere, is 'I am heading home'. American English also uses the rather more informal variant, 'headed home.'
June 12, 2015
OK I see a bit more information is required. I am heading home. I am heading to school. I am heading to work. I think Americans might prefer 'headed' over 'heading' given the previous comment.
June 12, 2015
I'm headed home. I'mm going to head home .
June 12, 2015
Of those, only 'I am heading home' is right.
June 12, 2015
HyunWook Park
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese