Erico
Open-minded and broad-minded? I would like to difference between "open-minded" and broad-minded". They seem to have the same meaning to me. Is there any difference? Which one is the most used?
Jun 12, 2015 3:44 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
They have different meanings. If you are open-minded, you are willing to accept new ideas about something. You might say 'I'm quite open-minded about the relocation project'. This means that you don't have strong views on the topic and that you are happy to listen other people's opinions. Broad-minded is the opposite of narrow-minded, and it means tolerant. It's usually used with reference to moral and particularly sexual issues. For example, 'Are you really going to see 'Fifty Shades of Grey' with your grandma?' 'Oh, yes, it's not a problem. She's very broad-minded'.
June 12, 2015
Open-minded is most used, at least where I'm from. They mean the same thing, but I don't hear "broad-minded" very much. Hope this helps!
June 12, 2015
Same as here in Australia, we say open-minded. I don't think I've ever heard anyone say 'broad-minded'.
June 12, 2015
I would know what is it meaning?
June 12, 2015
According to dictionaries: An open-minded person accepts new ideas.(Her/his mind is open to let in new ideas) A broad-minded person is tolerant.
June 12, 2015
Show More
Erico
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish