hmano
Are these sentences corrects? Cutting out something is resulting a hole in the original object. Cutting off something is resulting that the original object is become smaller. My second question is: Using 'is resulting' better than 'results' in these cases?
Jun 12, 2015 5:22 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
I wouldn't use the verb "results;" another verb phrase is more common. Cutting out something means creating hole in the original object. Cutting off something means separating the piece from the original object. However, if you wanted to use 'results,' you could use the phrasal verb "results in" Cutting out something results in a hole in the original object. Cutting off something results in separating a piece from the original object. Notice some other corrections I made. I hope this helps!
June 12, 2015
Are these sentences correct? (No s at the end..)
June 12, 2015
hmano
Language Skills
English, Hungarian
Learning Language
English