Pelin
Are these sentences OK and narural? Save the receipts for everything you buy. If you've got your receipt, you can exchange it. I'll send the good after the money is received.
Jun 12, 2015 6:37 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
The first sentence is correct and makes sense. The second sentence took me some time to figure out because we don't have the complete context. It would make more sense if it read, "If you've got your receipt, you can exchange the item." In the last sentence you are using an adjective in place of a plural noun. You mean to say, "I'll send the goods after the money is received."
June 15, 2015
The first two are correct. The third should read "I'll send the goods after the money is received."
June 12, 2015
Pelin
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English