priscila
meaning of this sentence 'don't disappear on me'. It's a father talking to his daughter. Thank you.
Jun 12, 2015 8:17 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means 'Don't disappear' or 'Don't go somewhere where I can't find you'. In informal language, you can sometimes add 'on me' when a person's behaviour has an effect on you, especially a negative effect. For example, if two people are having a discussion and one of them stops talking, the other person might say 'Come on. Don't go silent on me'. This means 'Don't annoy me by going silent.'
June 12, 2015
It can be taken literally or figuratively. If the father is really concerned that his daughter is going to vanish (into a crowd, run away, etc.) then he is literally telling her not to disappear or leave. But if he is saying it because he thinks she might change in some way (her attitude, if she would become quiet or withdrawn, avoid him, etc) , then he might be saying to her to stay how she is.
June 13, 2015
priscila
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English