Michael King
negative commands: with our without 了? Hello all, I have been going through the grammar lessons on resources.allsetlearning.com, and have just run into a question / an unclear point. The following two links talk about the use of 别 with negative commands: http://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Negative_commands_with_%22bie%22 http://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22stop_doing%22_with_%22bie%E2%80%A6le%22 However, the second one says that you use "bie" with "le", whereas the first one says that you simply use "bie". Which one is correct? and if both are correct, what is the difference between them? Thanks so much, Michael King
2015년 6월 13일 오전 3:28
3
0
Answers · 3
You may noticed that the differences have already been marked out in the example you gave. It's about another advanced usage of "了". As those two web pages point out, "别" means don't do sth. while "别...了" means stop doing sth. For example, 别吃饭 means don't eat, while you haven't eaten yet. "别吃饭了" means stop eating, while you are having a meal right now when this sentence is said.
2015년 6월 13일
Maybe the 了 just adds emphasis? I've definitely heard 别忘了 before.
2015년 6월 13일
Michael King
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Portuguese