Omness
I can understand these fixed expressions. Hello everybody. These are expressions commonly used to express yourself, but it's not clear for me what they really mean. Let them speak their mind. You should give the manager a piece of your mind. I really crave a fresh perspective. Thx.
Jun 13, 2015 9:40 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Let them speak their mind. =Let them say what they're thinking honestly. You should give the manager a piece of your mind. =You should scold the manager (because you don't like something that he/she has done). I really crave a fresh perspective. =I really want to get a different point of view. Hope this helps!
June 13, 2015
Hi Omness, Great question: this type of idiomatic language can be difficult to understand. To let somebody speak their mind means to speak freely. To give somebody a piece of your mind means to tell somebody what you think. To crave a fresh perspective means to look at a problem in a new way, from a different angle. If I can help with anything more, please send me a message!! Liam
June 13, 2015
Omness
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English