sherry
the rescuers There are some sentences from The Rescuers. 1. How she would have liked to put the matter to the meeting herself! An enterprise so difficult and dangerous! Dear, faithful old comrade as the Secretary was, had he the necessary eloquence? But rules are rules! what does it mean? 2.Every mouse in the hall shuddered. The country they lived in was still barely civilised, a country of great gloomy mountains, enormous deserts, rivers like strangled seas. what does "gloomy mountains" and "rivers like strangled seas" mean?
2015년 6월 13일 오후 2:37
6
0
Answers · 6
1)How she would have liked to put the matter to the meeting herself! This means she would have like to put (say or discuess) the matter (the information/problem/event) to the meeting (to the people they were going to meet) herself. So it is basically saying she isn't going to speak at an event where she would like to. And that someone she knows is going to talk to the people instead. An enterprise (job/event/something you have to do) so difficult and dangerous! (it is dangerous) Dear, faithful old comrade (old friend) as the Secretary was, had he the necessary eloquence (eloquence is the ability to speak well and sound good)? But rules are rules! The job is difficult and she is questioning her friends ability to properly do so. This is why she wanted to talk at the event herself. She thinks she can do a better job talking about the information than her friend can
2015년 6월 13일
sherry
Language Skills
English
Learning Language