Bi Filof
Does 'smoke like a chimney' mean 'fumar mucho'? Thank you :)
Jun 13, 2015 6:28 PM
7
1
Answers · 7
Yes. 'To smoke like a chimney' means to smoke a a lot.
June 13, 2015
Yes. Also you can use the term 'chain smoker' to refer to someone who smokes a lot. I have heard the phrase 'smokes like a chimney' many times and I use it myself.
June 13, 2015
I've never heard anyone say "smoke like a chimney" before. I've heard "smoke like a trooper" quite a few times though. They both mean the same thing.
June 13, 2015
Yes. A chimney pours forth lots of smoke just like a person who smokes a lot of cigarettes. fuma como una chimenea = fumar muchísimo
June 13, 2015
http://zonadefumadores.com/imagenes-fumadores/tabaco-humor/fumar-mucho.jpg oh wow
June 13, 2015
Show More
Bi Filof
Language Skills
English, French, Romanian, Spanish
Learning Language
English