Mario
Professional Teacher
Мало Can the word мало be used with countable nouns or only with uncountable nouns? Thanks for your responses.
Jun 13, 2015 10:19 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Can be user with both. Examples: У нас осталось мало воды. ("Вода" is uncountable noun) У нас осталось мало огурцов. ("Огурец" is countable noun. Compare with: "У нас осталось два огурца").
June 14, 2015
with both ones , and without nouns Мало не покажется it will not look not enough ( here it means troubles , difficulty, hardship - very common expression) А ему всё мало ( he always want to get more ), Мало по-малу step by step similar word Маленько - Дай мне маленько семечек . and as not rough slang Mалёхо
June 14, 2015
Мало= little, few
June 15, 2015
Mario
Language Skills
English, French, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
French, Hungarian, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Swedish