Koji
自動詞と他動詞 So recently I was in my Japanese class and my teacher introduced me to 自動詞 and 他動詞, and now I'm really confused. I know that 自動詞 are when you (or someone) does and action, and 他動詞 just "happen," like 窓を開ける (自動詞) and 窓が開いている (他動詞), but that's really the only example I can give, because that's the only one my teacher gave me. So is there a trick to the conjugation? How do I know which is which?
Jun 14, 2015 12:53 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Your understanding is wrong. 自動詞(intransitive verb)a verb which does not need any object(s) S(subject)が / は+V(verb). 窓が開<あ>く。 The window opens / will open. 窓が開<あ>いている。 The window is open. / The window is opening (now). 雨<あめ>が降<ふ>っている。It's raining. / It has rained. 他動詞(transitive verb)a verb which needs an object / objects Sが / は+O(object)+V(verb). 私は窓を開<あ>ける。I (will) open the window. 私は窓を開<あ>けている。I am opening the window. / I have opened the window (for ventilation). (私の)子どもは飴<あめ>を食べている。My child is eating a candy. There are a few verbs to play both roles in the same form. 扉<とびら>が開<ひら>いた。The door opened. 自動詞 教科書を開<ひら>いてください。Open your textbook, please. 他動詞 寄<よ>せる波<なみ> the wave lapping in ← 波が寄せる 自動詞 互いに寄せる肩<かた>と肩 the shoulders to bring near each other ← 恋人達は互いに肩を寄せる。Lovers bring near each other's shoulder.  他動詞 In English The train stopped.(列車<れっしゃ>が止<と>まった) 自動詞 Superman stopped the train.(スーパーマンが列車を止<と>めた) 他動詞 Your question: So is there a trick to the conjugation? My answer: No. You have to memorize each word one by one though there are some tendency.
June 14, 2015
Koji
Language Skills
English, German, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
Italian, Japanese