rfvlxz
the word "are" Renewed fighting between Israel and Gaza in July and August left more than 2,100 Palestinians dead, about three-quarters of them civilians. Should there be an "are" between "three-quarters of them" and "civilians"?
Jun 14, 2015 1:39 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
No, there shouldn't. If you added an 'are' it would make it an independent clause that could stand alone as sentence. For example: Renewed fighting between Israel and Gaza in July and August left more than 2,100 Palestinians dead. About three-quarters of them are civilians. As it is, the words 'about three-quarters of them civilians' refer back to the object 'more than 2,100 Palestinians', and add information about this object. It should not contain a verb. If you added a verb you'd be changing the grammar of the sentence.
June 14, 2015
As a native speaker I would probably put an are there but the way you have it is acceptable too they both are correct to native speakers
June 14, 2015
rfvlxz
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English