Andrew Zhao
"Lebensmittel" und "Nahrungsmittel". Both of them mean "Food", how to distinguish?
Jun 14, 2015 4:01 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Also ich denke diese Wörter bedeuten dasgleiche. Lebensmittel = means for life = food Nahrungsmittel - nutritional things - food Beispiel: Wir kaufen heute Lebensmittel ein. Supermärkte heißen auch Lebensmittelgeschäfte. Obst und Gemüse: Diese Nahrungsmittel sind sehr gut für die Gesundheit. aber: Das Essen heute hat sehr gut geschmeckt.
June 14, 2015
In my opinion, you often don't make a difference and you can use what you want especially in the collocial language. Though, if you want to be correct, here is an example which I consider as very memorable: Lebensmittel: Apfel (apple -> food in his natural, untreated form) Nahrungsmittel: Apfelmus (apple sauce -> treated food) For more informations, just have a look: https://de.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070105092323AAnHGdK
June 14, 2015
Andrew Zhao
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German