godttala
Questions about a talk show clip At 0:11 of this YouTube video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wpuZRwZcj5c), Chris Pratt said "are we doing a bit?" What does it mean? Also, what's the meaning of what Conan said at 0:55 "I've heard those movie cameras may blow up your face. They're 30 feet high when they see it in a movie theater."? Many thanks
Jun 14, 2015 4:11 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
In this context, "a bit" means a short scene or extract from the movie. "To do a bit" means to perform a short scene. "Blow up" means to increase the size of something. We know it doesn't mean explode (another definition), simply from the context, ie. references to size.
June 14, 2015
godttala
Language Skills
Chinese (Taiwanese), English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Russian