Mikko
Help me please.. can anyone tell me about "passive voice"? please..
Jun 14, 2015 5:13 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
As far as I remember it was like this: Active: I told him to go to the market. Passive: He was told to go to the market. The person who is saying or doing things is removed. Active: Bob was driving the car. Passive: The car was being driven. I hope it helps.
June 14, 2015
Hey Mikko, Great question! Ali has done a fantastic job in answering your question. A passive sentence is the opposite of an active sentence. The boy kicks the ball is an active sentence. Here, you have a subject (the boy) followed by a verb (kicks) and an object (the ball). Active sentences have this structure of subject-verb-object. In a passive sentence, this is reversed. The ball is kicked by the boy. :) I hope this makes it even clearer than Ali's already great explanation! Liam
June 14, 2015
Mikko
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English