Wu Ting
What’s “Horlick’s powder”? Frida believes the sky of New York flings down snow at all times, even August. Also milk of magnesia, aspro gargle, and Horlick’s powder for nerves, furthering Frida’s vision of Gringolandia. What’s “Horlick’s powder” mentioned in the context? Does it refer to Horlicks, a malted milk hot drink? And how would you interpret “for nerves”? Does it mean the Horlick’s powder is good for calming people? Thanks! And this excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
Jun 14, 2015 5:19 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, it is a malted milk powder used to make hot drinks. Yes, using it "for nerves" means that she believes it will have a calming effect.
June 14, 2015
It should be the malt milk drink. Calming nerves means to calm a state of anxiety.
June 14, 2015
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English