兔子西
Capture "Statistics offices around the world are routinely using the split of economic activities into these major sectors to capture the economic structure of national and regional economies. " What's the meaning this sentence? What's the meaning of "split" and "capture" in this sentence?
Jun 14, 2015 8:45 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Context is at: http://tinyurl.com/qc7uhbn National and regional economies are unmanageably complicated. Statistics offices need simplified models. Though simplified, the models need to capture the important features. One way to do it is to divide economic activities into major "sectors." One such classification is: agriculture, manufacturing, services, and knowledge-based activity. Statistics offices around the world agree that this is a good way to do it. This classification into these four sectors is widely accepted.
June 14, 2015
As far as I understand; statistics offices are studying on the economic activities of major sectors to understand the economic structure of national and regional economies. Split means the distibution of total economic activies between major sectors and capture means to understand .
June 14, 2015
兔子西
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English