Heidi M
别提多。。。。。什么什么 hello, thanks for you help with..... bieti duo.. do you need a condition before you use bieti? just not sure when to use it?? example (bie ti duo hao chi) when you are talking about a meal or a certain dish? supper was really good but this dish was the best? bei ti duo + adj le I feel like I can't explain my question.....maybe a few examples would be helpful? Is this used often in everyday Chinese? Thanks for your help.
Jun 14, 2015 9:03 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Well, I am a native speaker. I use 别提多...sometimes,so it is OK if you use it in daily conversation, in fact this expression is often regarded as colloquial. I think 别提多...≈It is VERY+adj..No special condition.But it stress your feeling.Like this one: 我刚从栈道下来,上面人挤人的,别提多危险了。It means the road is so narrow and crowded that the man thinks it is very dangerous.That's it.
June 14, 2015
bie ti duo ~ 别提多~ bie ti duo hao chi ~means its very delicious so that no words can express.
June 14, 2015
Heidi M
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)