Anthony
¿Me pueden ayudar a traducir la letra? Cancion del maricahi - Antonio Banderas Soy un hombre muy honrado que me gusta lo mejor a mujeres no me faltan ni el dinero, ni el amor ¿Que significa esto en ingles? esto es lo que creo: Im a very honorable man that likes the best things women dont miss me nor money, nor love ¿es correcto o no?
Jun 14, 2015 9:28 AM
9
1
Answers · 9
Hi Anthony! Good job! The only translation that's not correct is "Las mujeres no me faltan" which means "I don't lack women". "a mujeres no me faltan" wouldn't be correct in Spain, so maybe the usage of "a" could be either a poetic licence in that song or maybe an adequate way of saying the sentence in Mexico, but I'd need a Mexican Spanish speaker to tell me. I hope this helps. Cheers! Rafael.
June 14, 2015
I'm a very honored man That likes the best things Women don't lack me neither money, neither love
June 14, 2015
I think your translation is pretty good, but in the spanish lyrics Banderas sings: "las mujeres no me faltan" instead of "a mujeres..."
June 14, 2015
totalmente válido. "mujeres no me faltan " aunque traducir letras de canciones no sirve de mucho, creo, ya que pierden su significado y les quitas la gracia. lo digo porque lo hice. Igual que versos poéticos.
June 14, 2015
Anthony
Language Skills
English, Spanish, Yucatec Maya
Learning Language
Spanish, Yucatec Maya